Privacy Policy

Source Health & Fitness Data Protection & Privacy Policy in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations)

At Source Health & Fitness Cork we are fully committed to full compliance to protecting and respecting your privacy with the requirements of the GDPR coming into place on 25th May 2018. We have a Data Protection Policy to ensure that management and all employees are aware of their obligations under the GDPR regulations and comply fully with the regulations. This Policy explains how we comply with the GDPR and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and our customers and how we use it, it explains how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Data Protection and Privacy Policy should be sent by email to info@sourcehealthandfitness.com Source Health & Fitness, Silversprings, Tivoli, Cork, Ireland.Tel: 021 4505128

How do we collect your information?

We collect information about you when you contact us about our products and services using our enquiry forms on our website or when you sign up for our newsletter for Source Health & Fitness.

What type of information is collected from you?

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you additional information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, contact number, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How do we use your information?

We need to collect and use information about people with whom we work in order to operate and carry out our functions. These may include members (current and past); current, past and prospective employees; clients; customers and suppliers. We must handle this information properly, however it is collected, recorded and used, whether it is on paper, or in computer records. We may use your information to:

  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • reply back to you when you contact us using our contact forms
  • add you to our mailing list if you subscribed

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How we handle personal/sensitive data?

We will:

  • Use personal data in an efficient and effective way to deliver better services
  • Strive to collect and process only the data or information which is needed
  • Use personal data only for those purposes described when we collect it, or for purposes which are legally permitted
  • Strive to ensure information is accurate
  • Only keep information for as long as necessary
  • Securely destroy data which is no longer needed
  • Ensure the appropriate technical and organisational security measures are in place to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data)
  • Ensure information is not transferred to third parties
  • Ensure members are informed about their rights to access information
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom we hold information can be fully exercised under the GDPR 2018

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Choices you have

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@sourcehealthandfitness.com Source Health & Fitness, Silversprings, Tivoli, Cork, Ireland.Tel: 021 4505128

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can contact us to request this information or to ask us to delete or change it.

Security precautions in place to protect your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems by using secure servers and SSL (security certificates).

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about events, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe to Email Alerts through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. The Email service is provided by Mailchimp. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored on behalf of us by Mailchimp in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through the individual messages sent. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, Source Health & Fitness website uses cookies. This improves the users experience while visiting the website. ‘Cookies’ are small files saved to a website users computer / device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website to provide the users with a more tailored experience and to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website may use tracking software through Google to better understand how it is being used. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts run by other organisations. These will typically be served through third party organisations, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such sponsored links or adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Downloads

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Under 18

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 18. If you are aged under18 ‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually request you to ‘Opt in’ for us to use your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@sourcehealthandfitness.com

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by Source Health & Fitness (or third parties used by Source Health & Fitness) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Source Health & Fitness and also the Source Health & Fitness Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland[GG7] R32 AP23 +353 (0) 57 8684800

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Source Health & Fitness Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner Source Health & Fitness, Tivoli, Cork, Ireland. Tel: 0214505128 info@sourcehealthandfitness.com

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve quality of services that we provide to you.

Please note that for your safety and the safety of others, CCTV is in operation throughout the building.

Date: 21/05/2018